Major Adviser Directory

ABCDEFGHIJKLMN O P Q RSTU V W X Y Z

Art Design Advising Office
Mark Siprut, ARTN 509
(619) 594-2850
[email protected]

Patricia Cue Couttolenc,
ARTN 509
(619) 594-2850
[email protected]

Art History

Bridget Gilman, ARTS 557
(619) 594-1218
[email protected]

Patricia Cue Couttolenc, ARTN 509
(619) 594-5850
[email protected]

Mark Siprut, ARTN 509
(619) 594-5850
[email protected]

Graphic Design

Susan Merritt, ART North 314A
(619) 594-6601
[email protected]

Interior Design

Mark Siprut, A 509
(619) 594-2850
[email protected]

Sandra A. Wawrytko, AL 473A
(619) 594-4428
[email protected]

ENS Undergraduate Advising Office, ENS 353
(619) 594-5161
[email protected]

Akyia Westley
[email protected]

Fowler Center for Student Success, EBA 448
(619) 594-5828
[email protected]

Dr. David Pullman, CSL 301
(619) 594-5573
[email protected]

Aa-Alg/M/U
Arash Jahangiri, E 4003F
(619) 594-1937
[email protected]

Alh-Alq/N/V
Hassan Tavakol-Davani, E 421E
(619) 594-2275
[email protected]

Alr-Az/O/W
Zaid Bayasi, E 421A
(619) 594-7158
[email protected]

B,C/P/X
Saha Ghanipoor, E 403F
(619) 594-1937
[email protected]

D,E,F/Q,R
Julio Valdes, E 415
(619) 594-7070
[email protected]

G,H,I/S/Y
Marta Miletic, E 421C
(619) 594-1595
[email protected]

J,K,L/T/Z
Alicia Kinoshita, E 421F
(619) 594-1330
[email protected]

Dr. Joseph A. Smith, AL 662B
(619) 594-1526
[email protected]

School of Communication Advising Center, COM 240
(619) 594-8512

Advising Coordinator
Michael Mchan, COM 235
(619) 594-8512
[email protected]

A-E
Baris Aksanli, E 101A
(619) 594-2257
[email protected]

F-J
Amir Alimohammad, E 403E
(619) 594-2493
[email protected]

K-O
Ke Huang, E 202B
(619) 594-7792
[email protected]

P-T
Yusuf Ozturk, EIS 316
(619) 594-4550
[email protected]

U-Z
Christopher Paolini, E 411
(619) 594-7159
[email protected]

Patty Kraft, GMCS 544
(619) 594-7243
[email protected]

College of Sciences-Student Success Center, GMCS 429
(619) 594-1116
[email protected]

A,B,C/J,K,L/S/W,X
Takis Mitropoulos, ED 100D
(619) 594-0137
[email protected]

D,E,F/M,N,O/T/Y,Z
Thais Alves, ED 100E
(619) 594-8289
[email protected]

G,H,I/P,Q,R/U,V
Reza Akhavian, ED 100D
(619) 594-0218

Shirley Valencia-Gutierrez, M 112
(619) 594-6032
[email protected]

Joe Alter, ENS 122
[email protected]

Leslie Seiters, ENS 128
[email protected]

Email for questions or to set an appointment
Clark Lundberg, NH 303
(619) 594-6239
[email protected]

Email for questions or to set an appointment
Dr. Quazi Shahriar, NH 325
(619) 594-4491
[email protected]

Student Success Adviser
Dr. Deborah A. Gordon, NH 313
(619) 594-3247
[email protected]

A-B
Ashkan Ashrafi, E 410A
(619) 594-3703
[email protected]

C-D
Ege Engin, E 403H
(619) 594-2726
[email protected]

E-F
Madhu Gupta, E 403C
(619) 594-7015
[email protected]

G-H
Sunil Kumar, EIS 308
(619) 594-7012
[email protected]

I-J
Saeed Manshadi, E 202D
(619) 594-3139
[email protected]

K-L
Santosh Nagaraj, E 403D
(619) 594-7154
[email protected]

M-N
Duy H. N. Nguyen, E 408
(619) 594-2430
[email protected]

O-P
Reza Sabzehgar, E 101B
(619) 594-7791
[email protected]

Q-R
Sridhar Seshagiri, E 403G
(619) 594-1960
[email protected]

S-T
Satish Sharma, E 202D
(619) 594-0241
[email protected]

U-V
Ying-Khai Teh, E 202E
(619) 594-2436
[email protected]

W-X
Hakan Töreyin, EIS 208
(619) 594-0795
[email protected]

Y-Z
R. Lal Tummala, E 412
(619) 594-7045
[email protected]

Dr. Clare Colquitt, AL 415
(619) 594-6219
[email protected]

A,B,C/J,K,L/S/W,X
Matt Verbyla, E 403K
(619) 594-0711
[email protected]

D,E,F/M,N,O/T/Y,Z
Christy Dykstra, E 406
(619) 594-2997
[email protected]

G,H,I/P,Q,R/U,V
Natalie Mladenov, E 407
(619) 594-0725
[email protected]

Jason Tan
[email protected]

Fowler Center for Student Success, EBA 448
(619) 594-5828
[email protected]

Jason Tan
[email protected]

Fowler Center for Student Success, EBA 448
(619) 594-5828
[email protected]

ENS Undergraduate Advising Office, ENS 353
(619) 594-5161
[email protected]

Jennifer M. Cosio, MSW, PPSC, HH 133
(619) 594-3870
[email protected]

Kristin Rebien, SH 220B
(619) 594-5128
[email protected]

School of Communication Advising Center, COM 240
(619) 594-8512

Advising Coordinator
Michael McHan, COM 235
(619) 594-8512
[email protected]

Lindsay A.H. Parker, Ph.D., AL 584
(619) 594-0983
[email protected]

Patricia van Damme
[email protected]

Fowler Center for Student Success, EBA 448
(619) 594-5828
[email protected]

Interdisciplinary Studies in Three Departments
Paul Justice, AD 101
(619) 594-7715
[email protected]

Interdisciplinary Studies in Three Departments
Ian Ruston, AD 101
[email protected]

School of Journalism and Media Studies Advising Center, PSFA 366
(619) 594-5145
[email protected]

JMS Advising Coordinator
Alexa Mokalis, PSFA 337B
(619) 594-2521
[email protected]

Journalism - Advertising

School of Journalism and Media Studies Advising Center, PSFA 366
(619) 594-5145
[email protected]

Journalism - Media Studies

School of Journalism and Media Studies Advising Center, PSFA 366
(619) 594-5145
[email protected]

Journalism - Public Relations

School of Journalism and Media Studies Advising Center, PSFA 366
(619) 594-5145
[email protected]

ENS Undergrad Advising Office, ENS 353
(619) 594-5161
[email protected]

Didactic Program in Dietetics (DPD)
Joan Rupp, ENS 130
(619) 594-3916
[email protected]

Athletic Training Certification
Lea Thomann, ENS 302
(619) 594-4094
[email protected]

David To
[email protected]

Fowler Center for Student Success, EBA 448
(619) 594-5828
[email protected]

Vanessa Escobar
[email protected]

Fowler Center for Student Success, EBA 448
(619) 594-5828
[email protected]

BA, BS
Jerome Gilles, GMCS 582
(619) 594-7240
j[email protected]

BA, BS
Vadim Ponomarenko, GMCS 511
(619) 594-6176
[email protected]

BA Math, SSTC
Bill Zahner, GMCS 505
(619) 594-7247
[email protected]

College of Sciences-Student Success Center, GMCS 429
(619) 594-1116
[email protected]

A-Alvara
Dr. A. Beyene, EIS 218
(619) 594-6207
[email protected]

Alvarb-Bro
Dr. A. Bhalla, E 323G
(619) 594-2043
[email protected]

Brp-Crui
Dr. S. Bhattacharjee, E 323K
(619) 594-6080
[email protected]

Cruj-Fad
Dr. J. Camacho, E 323F
(619) 594-6076
[email protected]

Fae-Gui
Dr. P. Katira, E 211
(619) 594-2032
[email protected]

Guj-Kan
Dr. K. May-Newman, E 323E
(619) 594-5652
[email protected]

Kao-Mald*
Dr. K. Moon, EIS 314
(619) 594-8660
[email protected]

Male-Murp**
Dr. K. Morsi, E 305
(619) 594-2903
[email protected]

Murq-Prid
Dr. P. Naseradinmousavi, E 323C
(619) 594-0753
[email protected]

Prie-Scho
Dr. K. Wood, E 323D
(619) 594-2319
[email protected]

Schp-Tra
Dr. W. Xu, E 323J
(619) 594-6068
[email protected]

Tre-Z
Dr. G. Youssef, PS 127
(619) 594-6649
[email protected]

Bioengineering

Samuel Kassegne, PS 127
(619) 594-1815
[email protected]

Engineering Student Affairs

Theresa Garcia, E 200B
(619) 594-5807
[email protected]

Mesa Engineering Program

Natasha Celise, E 208
(619) 594-5679
[email protected]

*Fall only-see department chair in Spring 2019
**Spring only-see department chair in Fall 2018

School of Nursing Office, AH 3138
(619) 594-2540

Generic/Pre-licensed BSN Program
Peter Strachwitz, AH 3133
(619) 594-5117
[email protected]

RN to BSN
Janet Finkel, AH 3174
(619) 594-6399
[email protected]

Fowler Center for Student Success, EBA 448
(619) 594-5828
[email protected]

Outdoor Systems Management
Larry Beck, PSFA 445 (On Sabbatical Fall 2018)
(619) 594-5753
[email protected]

Outdoor Systems Management
Gene Lamke, PSFA 431 (Fall 2018)
(619) 594-7747
[email protected]

Recreation Adm- Sustainable Tourism
Vinod Sasidharan, Ph.D., PSFA 447
(619) 594-4726
[email protected]

Recreation Management
Gene Lamke, PSFA 431
(619) 594-7747
[email protected]

Recreation Management
Jesse Dixon, PSFA 449
(619) 594-5467
[email protected]

Sustainable Tourism
Jess Ponting, PSFA 450
(619) 594-8499
[email protected]

Office of Undeclared Majors,
Administration Building 101
[email protected]

Dr. Pascale Joassart-Marcelli, SH 309B
(619) 594-0906
[email protected]