Major Adviser Directory

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOP Q RSTUVW X Y Z

Undergraduate

Sarah Mercado
(619) 594-1008
[email protected]

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-5828
[email protected]

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-8073
[email protected]

BMACC
Dave DeBoskey, SSE 2401
(619) 594-2376
[email protected]

MBA-Accounting
Victoria Krivogorsky, SSE 2435
(619) 594-7189
[email protected]

MSA in AIS
Nancy Jones, SSE 2420
(619) 594-5331
[email protected]

MSA in Financial Reporting
Janie Chang SSE 3445
(619) 594-8383
[email protected]

MSA in Financial Reporting
Gun-Ho Joh, SSE 2437
(619) 594-2716
[email protected]

MSA in Taxation
Steve Gill, SSE 3435
(619) 594-6273
[email protected]

Undergraduate

A-E
Luciano Demasi, E 307
(619) 594-7019
[email protected]

F-J
Gustaaf Jacobs, E 306
(619) 594-4046
[email protected]

K-O
Joseph Katz, E 214
(619) 594-2399
[email protected]

P-T
Balbir Narang, E 304
(619) 594-5741
[email protected]

U-Z
Allen Plotkin, E 213
(619) 594-7019
[email protected]

Graduate

Dr. Satchi Venkataraman, E 309
(619) 594-6660
[email protected]

Freshmen

Sean Bruderer, ENS 385
[email protected]

Sophomores

Chris Brickweg, ENS 385
[email protected]

Juniors

Taylor Patterson, ENS 385
[email protected]

Seniors

Dennis Tucker, ENS 385
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Dr. Charles Toombs, AL 367
(619) 594-6532
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Margaret Field, AL 325
(619) 594-2779
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Sinda Gregory, AH 4214
(619) 594-6421

Undergraduate

Isaac Ullah, AL 480
(619) 594-7296
[email protected]

Graduate

Erin Riley, AL 457
(619) 594-8628
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Carmelo Interlando, GMCS 581
(619) 594-7237
[email protected]

Joseph Mahaffy, GMCS 593
(619) 594-3743
[email protected]

Graduate

Applied Math
Samuel Shen, GMCS 575
(619) 594-6280
[email protected]

Dynamical Systems
Antonio Palacios, GMCS 589
(619) 594-6808
[email protected]

Dynamical Systems
Ricardo Carretero, GMCS 577
(619) 594-7252
[email protected]

Math Theories
Carmelo Interlando, GMCS 581
(619) 594-7237
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Art Design Advising Office
Mark Siprut, ARTN 509
(619) 594-2850
[email protected]

Patricia Cue Couttolenc,
ARTN 509
(619) 594-2850
[email protected]

Graduate

Art Design
David Hewitt, ARTS 576
(619) 594-6101
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Bridget Gilman, ARTS 557
(619) 594-1218
[email protected]

Patricia Cue Couttolenc, ARTN 509
(619) 594-5850
[email protected]

Mark Siprut, ARTN 509
(619) 594-5850
[email protected]

Graduate

David Hewitt, ARTS 576
(619) 594-6101
[email protected]

Graduate

David Hewitt, ARTS 576
(619) 594-6101
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Sandra A. Wawrytko, AL 473A
(619) 594-4428
[email protected]

Graduate

No Current Grad Adviser

Undergraduate/Graduate

Dr. Jerome Orosz, P 241
(619) 594-7118
[email protected]

Graduate

Joint AuD
Steven Kramer, SLHS 234
(619) 594-6140
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Single and Multiple Subject, College of Education, EBA 259
(619) 594-5155
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Samuel Kassegne, PS 127
(619) 594-1815
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Dr. Greg Harris, NLS 135A
(619) 594-6442
[email protected]

Logan Watson, NLS 135A
(619) 594-6442
[email protected]

Graduate

Ecology (MS)
Kevin Hovel, LS 352
(619) 594-6322
[email protected]

Biology (MA/S)
Robert Zeller, LS 133
(619) 594-6375
[email protected]

Evolutionary Biology (MS)
Kevin Burns, LS 231
(619) 594-0538
[email protected]

Evolutionary Biology Joint PhD
Elizabeth Waters, LSN 208
(619) 594-7036
[email protected]

Biology Joint PhD
Ricardo Zayas, LS 314A
(619) 594-2698
[email protected]

Physiology
Greg Harris, LS 331
(619) 594-5655
[email protected]

Ecology Joint PhD
Walter Oechel, PS 240B
(619) 594-4818
[email protected]

Microbiology (MS)
Anca Segall, LS 331
(619) 594-4490
[email protected]

Molecular Biology (MS)
Kelly Doran, LS 317
(619) 594-1867
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Maria Palacio
(619) 594-7757
[email protected]

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-5828
[email protected]

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-8073
[email protected]

Grad Recruitment
Kristie Dock, EBA 448
(619) 594-4188
[email protected]

MBA
Sarah Mercado, EBA 448
(619) 594-1008
[email protected]

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-8073
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Matt Anderson, P 140
(619) 594-2468
[email protected]

Richard Morris, P 338
(619) 594-5667
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Dr. David Pullman, CSL 301
(619) 594-5573
[email protected]

Graduate

MA, MS
Thomas Cole, CSL 210A
(619) 594-5579
[email protected]

Admission Adviser, Joint PhD
Douglas Grotjahn, CSL 205
(619) 594-0231
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Pamela Gardner, EBA 259
(619) 594-7035
[email protected]

Alison Sternal, EBA 259
(619) 594-2026
[email protected]

Graduate

Shulamit N. Ritblatt, EBA 403A
(619) 594-5312
[email protected]

Undergraduate

ABC/P
Victor Ponce, PS 231B
(619) 594-4029
[email protected]

DEF/R
Zaid Bayasi, E 421A
(619) 594-7158
[email protected]

GHI/V
Robert Dowell, E 421B
(619) 594-5747
[email protected]

JKL/T
Julio Valdes, E 415
(619) 594-7070
[email protected]

MNO/XY
Alicia Kinoshita, E 421F
(619) 594-1330
[email protected]

QSU/WZ
Saha Ghanipoor, E 403F
(619) 594-1937
[email protected]

Graduate

Temesgen Garoma, E 421D
(619) 594-0957
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Dr. Joseph A. Smith, AL 662B
(619) 594-1526
[email protected]

Doctorate

Clinical Joint Ph.D. Program
Elizabeth Klonoff, 6363 Alvarado Court, Suite 103
(619) 594-8642
[email protected]

Undergraduate

School of Communication Advising Center, COM 240
(619) 594-8512

Advising Coordinator
Michael Mchan, COM 235
(619) 594-8512
[email protected]

Graduate

Kurt Lindemann, COM 221
(619) 594-4945
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Dr. Phillip Serrato, AL 225
(619) 594-5170
[email protected]

Graduate

Quentin Bailey, AL 223
(619) 594-8435
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Dr. Zamira Yusufjonova-Abman, AL 536
(619) 594-1654
[email protected]

Graduate/Doctorate

Program Director
Jose Castillo, GMCS 206E
(619) 594-7205
[email protected]

Undergraduate

A-E
Baris Aksanli, E 101A
(619) 594-2257
[email protected]

F-J
Amir Alimohammad, E 403E
(619) 594-2493
[email protected]

K-O
Ke Huang, E 202B
(619) 594-7792
[email protected]

P-T
Yusuf Ozturk, E 411
(619) 594-4550
[email protected]

U-Z
Mahasweta Sarkar, E 202C
(619) 594-7797
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Dr. John Carroll, GMCS 537
(619) 594-7242
[email protected]

Graduate

MS Computer Science
Roger Whitney, GMCS 561
(619) 594-3535
[email protected]

MS Computer Science
Carl Eckberg, GMCS 543
(619) 594-6834
[email protected]

Undergraduate

ABC/GHI/JKL/S/WX
Takis Mitropoulos, ED 100D
(619) 594-0137
[email protected]

DEF/MNO/PQR/T/UV/YZ
Thais Alves, ED 100E
(619) 594-8289
[email protected]

Graduate

Temesgen Garoma, E 421D
(619) 594-0957
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Counseling and Social Change Minor
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE 179
(619) 594-6109
[email protected]

Graduate

School Counseling MS
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE 179
(619) 594-6109
[email protected]

School Psychology
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE 179
(619) 594-6109
[email protected]

Community Based Block
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE 179
(619) 594-6109
[email protected]

Marriage and Family Therapy
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE 179
(619) 594-6109
[email protected]

Credential

School Counseling
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE 179
(619) 594-6109
[email protected]

School Psychology EdS
Department of Education, NE 183
(619) 594-7730
[email protected]

Graduate

Creative Writing (MFA)
Sandra Alcosser, AL 219
(619) 594-5234
[email protected]

Creative Writing (MA)
Quentin Bailey, AL 223
(619) 594-8435
[email protected]

Creative Writing (MFA)
Ilya Kaminsky, AL 211
(619) 594-8427
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Nora Leyva, PSFA 101A
(619) 594-6084
[email protected]

Peer Advising, PSFA 101B
(619) 594-4091
[email protected]

Graduate

Paul Kaplan, PSFA 181
(619) 594-2350
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Shirley Valencia-Gutierrez, M 112
(619) 594-6032
[email protected]

Joe Alter, ENS 122
[email protected]

Leslie Seiters, ENS 128
[email protected]

Graduate

Tamara Collins-Parks, EBA 214
(619) 594-3330
[email protected]

Credential

Bilingual Single Subject
Karen Cadiero-Kaplan, EBA 248B
(619) 594-4994
[email protected]

Bilingual Multiple Subject
Sarah Maheronnaghsh, EBA 259
(619) 594-3266
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Kathy Williams, PS 151A
(619) 594-4358
[email protected]

Graduate

Ecology (MS)
Douglas Deutschman, PS 150A
(619) 594-5391
[email protected]

Ecology Joint Ph.D.
Walter Oechel, PS 240B
(619) 594-4818
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Email for questions or to set an appointment
Clark Lundberg, NH 303
(619) 594-6239
[email protected]

Email for questions or to set an appointment
Dr. Quazi Shahriar, NH 325
(619) 594-4491
[email protected]

Graduate

Joseph Sabia, NH 302
(619) 594-2407
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Pamela Gardner, EBA 259
(619) 594-7035
[email protected]

Graduate

Counseling: Community-Based Block MA
Noah Butler-Byrd, NE 180
(619) 594-6109
[email protected]

Dual Language and English Learner Education MA
Tamara Collins-Parks, EBA 214
[email protected]

K-8 Mathematics Education
Lisa Lamb, NE 93
(619) 594-5730
[email protected]

Reading Education MA
Marva Cappello, EBA 255
(619) 594-6131
[email protected]

Rehabilitation Counseling MS
Charles Degeneffe, EBA 227
(619) 594-6921
[email protected]

School Counseling MS
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE 179
[email protected]

Learning Design and Techonology MA
Marcie Bober-Michel, PSFA 346
(619) 594-7717
[email protected]

Secondary Curriculum and Instruction MA
Applications Coordinator: Melanie Falkenberg, EBA 255
(619) 594-6117
[email protected]

Special Education MA
Applications Coordinator: Melanie Falkenberg, EBA 255
(619) 594-6117
[email protected]

Teaching, MA
School of Teacher Education, EBA 255
(619) 594-6131

Marriage & Family Therapy MS
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE 179
[email protected]

Doctorate

Education PhD
SDSU/CGU Doctoral Program in Education, EBA 250
[email protected]

School Psychology EdS
College of Education, NE 183
(619) 594-7730
[email protected]

Graduate

M.A. in Education-Postsecondary Education
Lisa Gates, EBA 223
(619) 594-1961
[email protected]

M.A. in Education - Student Affairs
Lisa Gates, EBA 223
(619) 594-1961
[email protected]

MA PK-12 Educational Leadership
Douglas Fisher, NE 162
(619) 594-2507
[email protected]

Doctorate

Educational Leadership: Community College/Post-Secondary EdD
J. Luke Wood, EBA 229
(619) 594-0167
[email protected]

PK-12 Educational Leadership, Ed.D.
Ian Pumpian, NE 162
(619) 594-8395
[email protected]

Credential

PK-12 Educational Leadership
George Cameron, NE 162K
(619) 594-8449
[email protected]

Graduate

Learning Design and Techonology MA
Marcie Bober-Michel, PSFA 346
(619) 594-7717
[email protected]

Undergraduate

A-B
Ramon Betancourt, AH 3124
(619) 594-4879
[email protected]

C-D
Ege Engin, E 403H
(619) 594-2726
[email protected]

E-F
Madhu Gupta, E 403C
(619) 594-7015
[email protected]

G-H
Sunil Kumar, E 202A
(619) 594-7012
[email protected]

I-J
Long Lee, AH 3126
(619) 594-2259
[email protected]

K-L
Santosh Nagaraj, E 403D
(619) 594-7154
[email protected]

M-N
Duy H. N. Nguyen, E 408
(619) 594-2430
[email protected]

O-P
Reza Sabzehgar, E 101B
(619) 594-7791
[email protected]

Q-R
Sridhar Seshagiri, E 403G
(619) 594-1960
[email protected]

S-T
Satish Sharma, E 202D
(619) 594-0241
[email protected]

U-V
Andrew Szeto, E 410
(619) 594-5723
[email protected]

W-Z
Ying-Khai Teh, E 202E
(619) 594-2436
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Minor
Engineering Assistant Dean's Office, E 200
(619) 594-5807

Doctorate

Joint Ph.D. Program
Engineering Office, E 203
(619) 594-6061

Undergraduate

Phillip Serrato, AL 225
(619) 594-5170
[email protected]

Graduate

MFA
Ilya Kaminsky, AL 219
[email protected]

MA
Quentin Bailey, AL 223
(619) 594-8435
[email protected]

Credential

Alida Allison, AL 257
(619) 594-6385
[email protected]

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-8073
[email protected]

Undergraduate

ABC/PQR/YZ
Matt Verbyla, E 403K
(619) 594-0711
[email protected]

DEF/MNO
Temesgen Garoma, E 421D
(619) 594-0957
[email protected]

GHI/JKL
Fatih Buyuksonmez, E 406
(619) 594-2784
[email protected]

S/T/UV/WX
Natalie Mladenov, E 407
(619) 594-0725
[email protected]

Graduate

Temesgen Garoma, E 421D
(619) 594-0957
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Dr. John Love, CSL 339A
(619) 594-2063
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Last Name (A-M)
Matthew Lauer, AL 417
(619) 594-0978
[email protected]

Last Name (N-Z)
David Carruthers, NH 117
(619) 594-5066
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Veronica Shapovalov, SH 228C
(619) 594-7147
[email protected]

Undergraduate

ENS Undergrad Advising Office, ENS 353
(619) 594-5161
[email protected]

Graduate

ENS Grad Advising Office, ENS 357
(619) 594-5979
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Jason Tan
(619) 594-5219

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-5828
[email protected]

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-8073
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-5828
[email protected]

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-8073
[email protected]

Financial and Tax Planning
Tom Warschauer, SSE 3365
(619) 594-4354
[email protected]

Undergraduate

ENS Undergraduate Advising Office, ENS 353
(619) 594-5161
[email protected]

Graduate

ENS Graduate Advising Office, ENS 357
(619) 594-5979
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Edith Benkov, SH 222C
(619) 594-5127
[email protected]

Graduate

Anne Donadey, SH 224B
(619) 594-0815
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Molly Costello, Ph.D., SH 301 B
(619) 594-8560
[email protected]

Graduate

MA/MS
Dr. Allen Hope, SH 303C
(619) 594-2777
[email protected]

Doctorate

Dr. Fernando Bosco, SH 301C
(619) 594-7187
[email protected]

Undergraduate/Graduate

Dave Kimbrough, GMCS 229A
(619) 594-1385
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Kristin Rebien, SH 220B
(619) 594-5128
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Jennifer M. Cosio, MSW, PPSC, HH 133
(619) 594-3870
[email protected]

Graduate

MSW and MS Gerontology Program
Dr. Lucinda Rasmussen, HH 149
(619) 594-6259
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Susan Merritt, ART North 314A
(619) 594-6601
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Dr. Kristen Emory and Joanna Hutchinson, HT 109
(619) 594-1623
[email protected]

Graduate

Admission Coordinator
Brenda Fass-Holmes, HH 129
(619) 594-4492
[email protected]

Penelope Quintana, HT 104
(619) 594-1688
[email protected]

Doctorate

Joint Doctorate Program
Ruby Lopez, HT 119
(619) 594-2834
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Lindsay A.H. Parker, Ph.D., AL 584
(619) 594-0983
[email protected]

Graduate

Paula DeVos, AL 534
(619) 594-4893
[email protected]

Undergraduate

HTM
Christina Jeffries, PSFA 435
(619) 594-0390
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Dr. Joseph A. Smith, AL 632
(619) 594-1526
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Patricia van Damme
(619) 594-8279
[email protected]

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-5828
[email protected]

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-8073
[email protected]

MSBA
Alex Koster, SSE 3112
(619) 594-1020
[email protected]

MBA
Murray Jennex, SSE 3206
(619) 594-3734
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Interdisciplinary Studies in Three Departments
Paul Justice, AD 101
(619) 594-7715
[email protected]

Interdisciplinary Studies in Three Departments
Ian Ruston, AD 101
[email protected]

Environment and Society Minor
David Carruthers, NH 117
(619) 594-5066
[email protected]

Environment and Society Minor
Matthew Lauer, AL 417
(619) 594-0978
[email protected]

Energy Studies Minor
Alan Sweedler, P 136
(619) 594-6155
[email protected]

Africana Studies Minor
Charles Toombs, AL 367
(619) 594-6532
[email protected]

Graduate

Graduate Division, SSE 1410
(619) 594-5213
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Mark Siprut, A 509
(619) 594-2850
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Roxana Ashtari, AL 208
(619) 594-4505
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Email for questions or to set an appointment
Clark Lundberg, NH 303
(619) 594-6239
[email protected]

Email for questions or to set an appointment
Jennifer Imazeki, NH 312
(619) 594-5012
[email protected]

Graduate

Joseph Sabia, NH 302
(619) 594-2407
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Clarissa Clo, SH 226C
(619) 594-1131
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Ryu Kitajima, EBA 322
(619) 594-5524
[email protected]

Undergraduate

School of Journalism and Media Studies Advising Center, PSFA 366
(619) 594-5145
[email protected]

JMS Advising Coordinator
Alexa Mokalis, PSFA 337B
(619) 594-2521
[email protected]

Graduate

Mass Comm.
Amy Schmitzweiss, PSFA 348
(619) 594-3504
[email protected]

Undergraduate

School of Journalism and Media Studies Advising Center, PSFA 366
(619) 594-5145
[email protected]

Graduate

Advising Coordinator
Alexa Mokalis, PSFA 377B
(619) 594-2521
[email protected]

Undergraduate

School of Journalism and Media Studies Advising Center, PSFA 366
(619) 594-5145
[email protected]

Graduate

Advising Coordinator
Alexa Mokalis, PSFA 377B
(619) 594-2521
[email protected]

Undergraduate

School of Journalism and Media Studies Advising Center, PSFA 366
(619) 594-5145
[email protected]

Graduate

Advising Coordinator
Alexa Mokalis, PSFA 377B
(619) 594-2521
[email protected]

Undergraduate

ENS Undergrad Advising Office, ENS 353
(619) 594-5161
[email protected]

Didactic Program in Dietetics (DPD)
Joan Rupp, ENS 130
(619) 594-3916
[email protected]

Athletic Training Certification
Lea Thomann, ENS 302
(619) 594-4094
[email protected]

Graduate

ENS Graduate Advising Office
Denise Lebsack, ENS 357
(619) 594-5979
[email protected]

Undergraduate

David Carruthers, NH 117
(619) 594-5066
[email protected]

Graduate

MA/MPAy
Anthony Jerry, AL 377
(619) 594-4940
[email protected]

MA
Ramona Perez, AL 377
(619) 594-1155
[email protected]

Graduate

William A. Nericcio, AL 273
(619) 594-1524
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Michelle Xiong, EBA 259
(619) 594-1755
[email protected]

Alison Sternal, EBA 259
(619) 594-2026
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Rebecca Egipto, SHW 209
(619) 594-4187
[email protected]

Graduate

Gregory Keating, SHW 234
(619) 594-8688
[email protected]

Undergraduate

David To
(619) 594-4511
[email protected]

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-5828
[email protected]

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-8073
[email protected]

Management
Karen Ehrhart, SSE 3406
(619) 594-4440
[email protected]

International Business
Massoud Saghafi, SSE 3133
(619) 594-6358
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Vanessa Escobar
(619) 594-3041
[email protected]

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-5828
[email protected]

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-8073
[email protected]

Richard Brooks, SSE 3137
(619) 594-4713
[email protected]

Pradeep Tyagi, SSE 3104
(619) 594-2628
[email protected]

Undergraduate

BA, BS
Dr. Joseph Mahaffy, GMCS 593
(619) 594-3743
[email protected]

BA, BS
Dr. Carmelo Interlando, GMCS 581
(619) 594-7237
[email protected]

BA Math, SSTchg Cred
Janet Bowers, Math Learning Center, LL 328
(619) 594-6361
[email protected]

Graduate

Applied Math, Dynamical Systems (MS)
Ricardo Carretero, GMCS 577
(619) 594-7252
[email protected]

Mathematics (MA)
Vadim Ponomarenko, GMCS 511
(619) 594-6176
[email protected]

Math Theory of Communication (MS)
Dr. Carmelo Interlando, GMCS 581
(619) 594-7237
[email protected]

Applied Math, Dynamical Systems (MS)
Antonio Palacios, GMCS 589
(619) 594-6808
[email protected]

BA, BS
Dr. Joseph Mahaffy, GMCS 593
(619) 594-3743
[email protected]

Doctorate

Joint PhD Computational Statistics
Juanjuan Fan, GMCS 519
(619) 594-2601
[email protected]

Joint PhD Math Science Education
Joanne Lobato, GMCS 573
(619) 594-6172
[email protected]

Joint PhD Computational Science
Jose Castillo, GMCS 206E
(619) 594-7205
[email protected]

Graduate

Joanne Lobato, 6475 Alvarado Rd Suite 238
(619) 594-2957
[email protected]

Undergraduate

A-Alvara
Dr. A. Beyene, EIS 218
(619) 594-6207
[email protected]

Alvarb-Bro
Dr. A. Bhalla, E 323G
(619) 594-2043
[email protected]

Brp-Crui
Dr. S. Bhattacharjee, E 323K
(619) 594-6080
[email protected]

Cruj-Fad
Dr. J. Camacho, E 323F
(619) 594-6076
[email protected]

Fae-Gui
Dr. P. Katira, E 211
(619) 594-2032
[email protected]

Guj-Kan
Dr. K. May-Newman, E 323E
(619) 594-5652
[email protected]

Kao-Mald*
Dr. K. Moon, EIS 314
(619) 594-8660
[email protected]

Male-Murp**
Dr. K. Morsi, E 305
(619) 594-2903
[email protected]

Murq-Prid
Dr. P. Naseradinmousavi, E 323C
(619) 594-0753
[email protected]

Prie-Scho
Dr. K. Wood, E 323D
(619) 594-2319
[email protected]

Schp-Tra
Dr. W. Xu, E 323J
(619) 594-6068
[email protected]

Tre-Z
Dr. G. Youssef, PS 127
(619) 594-6649
[email protected]

Graduate

Dr. F. Miller (MSME Adviser), EIS 206
(619) 594-5791
[email protected]

Dr. S. Kassegne (MSBioE Adviser), EIS 214
(619) 594-1815
[email protected]

Doctorate

Dr. E. Olevsky, EIS 216
(619) 594-6329
[email protected]

General Education

Academic Advising Center, SSW 1551
(619) 594-6668
Monday-Thursday 9 a.m. - 4 p.m., Closed Friday

Engineering Student Affairs

Theresa Garcia, E 200B
(619) 594-5807
[email protected]

Mesa Engineering Program

Natasha Celise, E 208
(619) 594-5679
[email protected]

*Fall only-see department chair in Spring 2019
**Spring only-see department chair in Fall 2018

Undergraduate

Matthew Edwards, LS 135A
(619) 594-7049
[email protected]

Eddie Lopez, LS 135A
(619) 594-0677
[email protected]

Graduate

MS
Anca Segall, LS 331
(619) 594-4490
[email protected]

Undergraduate

MAJ Brian Yanowski, ENS 451
(619) 594-2808
[email protected]

CPT Marc Jason, ENS 451
(619) 594-2820
[email protected]

Frank Marscelli, ENS 451
(619) 594-1693
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Risa Levitt Kohn, AL 665
(619) 594-5327
[email protected]

Graduate

Molecular Biology (MS)
Kelly Doran, LS 317
(619) 594-1867
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Mark Siprut, Art Design Advising Office A 509
(619) 594-2850
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Shannon Kitelinger, M 224
(619) 594-1779
[email protected]

Dr. Eric Starr
[email protected]

Graduate

Dr. Kevin Delgado, M 219
(619) 594-6045
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Minor Advising
Naval Science Dept, COMM 130
(619) 594-3730

Undergraduate

School of Nursing Office, AH 3138
(619) 594-2540

Generic/Pre-licensed BSN Program
Jason Ramirez, AH 3133
(619) 594-2540
[email protected]

RN to BSN
Janet Finkel, AH 3174
(619) 594-6399
[email protected]

Graduate

School of Nursing Office
Beverly Carlson, AH 3175
(619) 594-2766
[email protected]

Undergraduate

ENS Undergraduate Advising Office, ENS 353
(619) 594-5161
[email protected]

Graduate

ENS Graduate Advising Office, ENS 357
(619) 594-5979
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Fred Raafat, SS 3361
(619) 594-5685
[email protected]

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-8073
[email protected]

MBA (OM)
Fred Raafat, SS 3361
(619) 594-5685
[email protected]


Undergraduate

Robert Francescotti, AL 438
(619) 594-6585
[email protected]

Graduate

Steven Barbone, AH 434
(619) 594-0249
[email protected]

Doctorate

Dr. Mitchell Rauh, ENS 351
(619) 594-0566
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Matt Anderson, P 140
(619) 594-2468
[email protected]

Graduate

Fridolin Weber, P 142
(619) 594-0239
[email protected]

Graduate

Greg Harris, LSN 311
(619) 594-6442
[email protected]

Graduate

Tamara Collins-Parks, EBA 214
(619) 594-3330
[email protected]

Credential

Bilingual Single Subject
Karen Cadiero-Kaplan, EBA 248B
(619) 594-4994
[email protected]

Bilingual Multipe Subject
Sarah Maheronnaghsh, EBA 259
(619) 594-3266
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Brian Adams, NH 122
(619) 594-4289
[email protected]

Graduate

Latha Varadarajan, NH 124
(619) 594-4873
[email protected]

Alternate Advising Email

[email protected]

Credential

Admissions Coordinator
Carmen Curphy, NE 166A
(619) 594-1338
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Psychology Advising Center, LSN 105
(619) 594-5412
[email protected]

Dr. Katherine Turner, LS 105
(619) 594-3110
[email protected]

Graduate

Masters Programs (MA and MS)
Jennifer Thomas, LS 110
(619) 594-5401
[email protected]

Doctorate

Clinical Joint Ph.D. Program
Elizabeth Klonoff, ALV 6363
(619) 594-8642
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Nora Leyva, PSFA 101A
(619) 594-6084
[email protected]

Graduate

City Planning (Fall Semester)
Roger Caves, PSFA 121
(619) 594-6472
[email protected]

City Planning (Spring Semester)
Larry Herzog, PSFA 111
(619) 594-6964
[email protected]

City Planning
Sherry Ryan, PSFA 101D
(619) 594-5037
[email protected]

On campus MPA program
Mounah Abdel Samad, PSFA 175
(619) 594-4724
[email protected]

Online MPA program
Robert Sobie
(619) 594-4604
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Dr. Kristen Emory and Joanna Hutchinson, HT 109
(619) 594-1623
[email protected]

Graduate

Penelope Quintana, HT 104
(619) 594-1688
[email protected]

Doctorate

Joint Doctorate Program
Ruby Lopez, HT 119
(619) 594-2834
[email protected]

Credential

Child Welfare and Attendance
Amalia Hernandez, HH 133
(619) 594-6259
[email protected]

School Counseling
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE 179
(619) 594-6109
[email protected]

School Psychology
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE 179
(619) 594-6109
[email protected]

School Social Work
Admissions Coordinator Liz Marucheau, HH 119
(619) 594-5710
[email protected]

Graduate

Marva Cappello, EBA 215
(619) 594-1322
[email protected]

Credential

Reading/Language Arts Specialist
Marva Cappello, EBA 215
(619) 594-1322
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-5828
[email protected]

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-8073
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Outdoor Systems Management
Larry Beck, PSFA 445 (On Sabbatical Fall 2018)
(619) 594-5753
[email protected]

Outdoor Systems Management
Gene Lamke, PSFA 431 (Fall 2018)
(619) 594-7747
[email protected]

Recreation Adm- Sustainable Tourism
Vinod Sasidharan, Ph.D., PSFA 447
(619) 594-4726
[email protected]

Recreation Management
Gene Lamke, PSFA 431
(619) 594-7747
[email protected]

Recreation Management
Jesse Dixon, PSFA 449
(619) 594-5467
[email protected]

Sustainable Tourism
Jess Ponting, PSFA 450
(619) 594-8499
[email protected]

Graduate

Gene Lamke, PSFA 431
(619) 594-4044
[email protected]

Undergraduate

M.S. in Rehabilitation Counseling
Charles Degeneffe, EBA 227A
(619) 594-6921
[email protected]

Graduate

Rehabilitation Technology
ARPE/Interwork Institute, EBA 246
(619) 594-6406

Psychiatric Rehabilitation
ARPE/Interwork Institute, EBA 246
(619) 594-6406

Cognitive Disabilities
ARPE/Interwork Institute, EBA 246
(619) 594-6406

Supported Employment and Transition Services
ARPE/Interwork Institute, EBA 246
(619) 594-6406

Undergraduate

Dr. Khaleel Mohammed, AL 674
(619) 594-3108
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Richard Boyd, SHW 101
(619) 594-4599
[email protected]

Graduate

Ellen Quandahl, SHW 109
(619) 594-6833
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Veronica Shapovalov, SH 228C
(619) 594-7147
[email protected]

Undergraduate/Graduate/Credential

Veronica Shapovalov, SH 228C
(619) 594-7147
[email protected]

Graduate

Applications Coordinator
Melanie Falkenberg, EBA 255
(619) 594-6117
[email protected]

Undergraduate/Graduate

Brian Adams, Nasatir Hall 122
(619) 594-4289
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Jennifer M. Cosio, MSW, PPSC, HH 133
(619) 594-3870
[email protected]

Graduate

Dr. Dan Finnegan, HH 118
(619) 594-6850
[email protected]

Credential

Jennifer M. Cosio, MSW, PPSC, HH 133
(619) 594-3870
[email protected]

School Social Work, HH 109
(619) 594-0780

Undergraduate

Audrey Beck, NH 214
[email protected]

Graduate

Sheldon Zhang, NH 215
(619) 594-5448
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Esther Castro, AL 165
(619) 594-5001
[email protected]

Dr. Alfredo Urzua Beltran*, AL 125
(619) 594-5758
[email protected]

Graduate

José Mario Martin Flores, AL 129
(619) 594-4796
[email protected]

Credential

Translation Certificate Program
Alda Blanco, AL 134
(619) 594-5156
[email protected]

*Acting adviser until August 21, 2018

Graduate

Dr. Jose Luis Alvarado, NE 72A
(619) 594-2748
[email protected]

Credential

Department of Special Education, NE 70
(619) 594-6665
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Taylor Hye, SLHS 244
(619) 594-2714
[email protected]

Graduate

Dr. Ignatius Nip, SLHS 242
(619) 594-2421
[email protected]

Doctorate

Joint Ph.D.
Tracy Love, SLHS 230
(619) 594-6354
[email protected]

Undergraduate

BS
Dr. Barbara Bailey, GMCS 513
(619) 594-4170
[email protected]

Graduate

Statistics (MS)
Dr. Barbara Bailey, GMCS 513
(619) 594-4170
[email protected]

Concentration in Biostatistics (MS)
Dr. Jianwei Chen, GMCS 573
(619) 594-2059
[email protected]

Computational Statistics (PhD)
Dr. Fan, GMCS 519
(619) 594-6746
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Matt Lauer, AL 417
(619) 594-0978
[email protected]

David Carruthers, NH 117
(619) 594-5066
[email protected]

Graduate

Steve Gill, SSE 3435
(619) 594-6273
[email protected]

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA 448
(619) 594-8073
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Television, Film and New Media
Stuart Voytilla, DA 203
(619) 594-1375
[email protected]

Theatre Arts BA
Carolyn Keith, DA 204C
(619) 594-4936
[email protected]

Theatre Arts BA
Katie Turner, DA 204
[email protected]

Graduate

Theatre MFA Musical Theater
Robert Meffe, DA 05A
(619) 594-5848
[email protected]

Theatre MFA Design/Tech
Denitsa Bliznakova, DA 214
[email protected]

Theatre MA
Shelley Orr, DA 213
[email protected]

TFM MA
David Morong, COMM 112A
(619) 594-8654
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Office of Undeclared Majors, Administration Building 101
(619) 594-7155
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Dr. Fernando Bosco, SH 301C
(619) 594-7187
[email protected]

Dr. Pascale Joassart-Marcelli, SH 309B
(619) 594-0906
[email protected]

Undergraduate

Major no longer offered by SDSU

Undergraduate

Irene Lara, AL 353
(619) 594-7151
[email protected]

Graduate

Esther Rothblum, AL 317
(619) 594-6662
[email protected]