Major Adviser Directory

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOP Q RSTUVW X Y Z

Undergraduate

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-5828
businfo@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-8073
GradBusiness@sdsu.edu

BMACC
Dave DeBoskey, SSE- 2401
(619) 594-2376
deboskey@sdsu.edu

MBA-Accounting
Victoria Krivogorsky, SSE-2435
(619) 594-7189
victoria.krivogorsky@sdsu.edu

MSA in AIS
Nancy Jones, SSE-2420
(619) 594-5331
njones@sdsu.edu

MSA in Financial Reporting
Janie Chang SSE-3445
(619) 594-8383
jchang@sdsu.edu

MSA in Financial Reporting
Gun-Ho Joh, SSE-2437
(619) 594-2716
gun.joh@sdsu.edu

MSA in Taxation
Steve Gill, SSE-3435
(619) 594-6273
sgill@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

A-E
Luciano Demasi, E-307
(619) 594-7019
Ldemasi@sdsu.edu

F-J
Gustaaf Jacobs, E-306
(619) 594-4046
gjacobs@sdsu.edu

K-O
Joseph Katz, E-214
(619) 594-2399
jkatz@sdsu.edu

P-T
Balbir Narang, E-304
(619) 594-5741
bnarang@sdsu.edu

U-Z
Allen Plotkin, E-213
(619) 594-7019
aplotkin@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Dr. Satchi Venkataraman, E-309
(619) 594-6660
satchi@sdsu.edu

Freshmen

Sean Bruderer, ENS-385
sbruderer@sdsu.edu

Sophomores

Chris Brickweg, ENS-385
cbrickweg@sdsu.edu

Juniors

Taylor Patterson, ENS-385
tpatterson@sdsu.edu

Seniors

Dennis Tucker, ENS-385
dtucker@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Dr. Charles Toombs, AL-367
(619) 594-6532
ctoombs@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Margaret Field, AL-325
(619) 594-2779
mfield@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Sinda Gregory, AH-4214
(619) 594-6421

Undergraduate

Isaac Ullah, AL-480
(619) 594-7296
iullah@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Erin Riley, AL-457
(619) 594-8628
epriley@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Carmelo Interlando, GMCS-581
(619) 594-7237
interlan@sdsu.edu

Joseph Mahaffy, GMCS-593
(619) 594-3743
jmahaffy@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Applied Math
Samuel Shen, GMCS-575
(619) 594-6280
sam.shen@sdsu.edu

Dynamical Systems
Antonio Palacios, GMCS- 589
(619) 594-6808
apalacios@sdsu.edu

Dynamical Systems
Ricardo Carretero, GMCS- 577
(619) 594-7252
rcarretero@sdsu.edu

Math Theories
Carmelo Interlando, GMCS- 581
(619) 594-7237
interlan@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Art Design Advising Office
Mark Siprut, ARTN-509
(619) 594-2850
art.advising@sdsu.edu

Patricia Cue Couttolenc,
ARTN-509
(619) 594-2850
art.advising@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Art Design
David Hewitt, ARTS-576
(619) 594-6101
dhewitt@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Bridget Gilman, ARTS-557
(619) 594-1218
bgilman@sdsu.edu

Patricia Cue Couttolenc, ARTN-509
(619)-594-5850
art.advising@sdsu.edu

Mark Siprut, ARTN-509
(619)-594-5850
art.advising@sdsu.edu

Graduate

David Hewitt, ARTS-576
(619) 594-6101
dhewitt@sdsu.edu

Graduate

David Hewitt, ARTS-576
(619) 594-6101
dhewitt@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Sandra A. Wawrytko, AL-473A
(619) 594-4428
wawrytko@sdsu.edu

Graduate

No Current Grad Adviser

Undergraduate/Graduate

Dr. Jerome Orosz, P-241
(619) 594-7118
jorosz@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Joint AuD
Steven Kramer, SLHS-234
(619) 594-6140
skramer@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Single and Multiple Subject, College of Education, EBA-259
(619) 594-5155
dle@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Samuel Kassegne, PS-127
(619) 594-1815
kassegne@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Dr. Greg Harris, NLS-135A
(619) 594-6442
bioundergrad@sdsu.edu

Logan Watson, NLS-135A
(619) 594-6442
bioundergrad@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Ecology (MS)
Kevin Hovel, LS-352
(619) 594-6322
khovel@sdsu.edu

Biology (MA/S)
Robert Zeller, LS-133
(619) 594-6375
rzeller@sdsu.edu

Evolutionary Biology (MS)
Kevin Burns, LS-231
(619) 594-0538
kburns@sdsu.edu

Evolutionary Biology Joint PhD
Elizabeth Waters, LSN-208
(619) 594-7036
ewaters@sciences.sdsu.edu

Biology Joint PhD
Ricardo Zayas, LS-314A
(619) 594-2698
rzayas@sdsu.edu

Physiology
Greg Harris, LS-331
(619) 594-5655
gharris@sdsu.edu

Ecology Joint PhD
Walter Oechel, PS-240B
(619) 594-4818
woechel@sdsu.edu

Microbiology (MS)
Anca Segall, LS-331
(619) 594-4490
asegall@sdsu.edu

Molecular Biology (MS)
Kelly Doran, LS-317
(619) 594-1867
kdoran@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-5828
businfo@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-8073
gradbusiness@sdsu.edu

Grad Recruitment
Kristie Dock, EBA-448
(619) 594-4188
kdock@sdsu.edu

MBA
Sarah Mercado, EBA-448
(619) 594-1008
sarah.mercado@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-8073
gradbusiness@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Matt Anderson, P-140
(619) 594-2468
manderson@sdsu.edu

Richard Morris, P-338
(619) 594-5667
rmorris@sciences.sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Dr. David Pullman, CSL-301
(619) 594-5573
dpullman@sciences.sdsu.edu

Graduate

MA, MS
Thomas Cole, CSL-210A
(619) 594-5579
tcole@sdsu.edu

Admission Adviser, Joint PhD
Douglas Grotjahn, CSL-205
(619) 594-0231
dbgrotjahn@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Pamela Gardner, EBA-259
(619) 594-7035
pgardner@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Shulamit N. Ritblatt, EBA 403A
(619) 594-5312
ritblatt@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

ABC/P
Victor Ponce, PS-231B
(619) 594-4029
ponce@ponce.sdsu.edu

DEF/R
Zaid Bayasi, E-421A
(619) 594-7158
mbayasi@sdsu.edu

GHI/V
Robert Dowell, E-421B
(619) 594-5747
rdowell@sdsu.edu

JKL/T
Julio Valdes, E-415
(619) 594-7070
jvaldes@sdsu.edu

MNO/XY
Alicia Kinoshita, E-421F
(619) 594-1330
akinoshita@sdsu.edu

QSU/WZ
Saha Ghanipoor, E-403F
(619) 594-1937
sghanipoor@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Temesgen Garoma, E-421D
(619) 594-0957
tgaroma@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Dr. Joseph A. Smith, AL-662B
(619) 594-1526
jasmith@sdsu.edu

Doctorate

Clinical Joint Ph.D. Program
Elizabeth Klonoff, 6363 Alvarado Court, Suite 103
(619) 594-8642
eklonoff@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

School of Communication Advising Center, COM-240
(619) 594-8512

Advising Coordinator
Michael Mchan, COM-235
(619) 594-8512
mmchan@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Kurt Lindemann, COM-221
(619) 594-4945
klindema@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Dr. Phillip Serrato, AL-225
(619) 594-5170
pserrato@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Quentin Bailey, AL-223
(619) 594-8435
qbailey@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Dr. Peter Atterton, AL-659
(619) 594-3007
atterton@sdsu.edu

Graduate/Doctorate

Program Director
Jose Castillo, GMCS-206E
(619) 594-7205
jcastillo@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

A-E
Baris Aksanli, E-101A
(619) 594-2257
baksanli@sdsu.edu

F-J
Amir Alimohammad, E-403E
(619) 594-2493
aalimohammad@sdsu.edu

K-O
Ke Huang, E-202B
(619) 594-7792
khuang@sdsu.edu

P-T
Yusuf Ozturk, E-411
(619) 594-4550
yozturk@sdsu.edu

U-Z
Mahasweta Sarkar, E-202C
(619) 594-7797
msarkar2@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Dr. John Carroll, GMCS-537
(619) 594-7242
csadvise@sdsu.edu

Allan Riggins, GMCS-534
(619) 594-6809
csadvise@sdsu.edu

Graduate

MS Computer Science
Roger Whitney, GMCS-561
(619) 594-3535
rwhitney@sdsu.edu

MS Computer Science
Carl Eckberg, GMCS-543
(619) 594-6834
eckberg@rohan.sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

ABC/GHI/JKL/S/WX
Takis Mitropoulos, ED-100D
(619) 594-0137
pmitropoulos@sdsu.edu

DEF/MNO/PQR/T/UV/YZ
Thais Alves, ED-100E
(619) 594-8289
talves@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Temesgen Garoma, E-421D
(619) 594-0957
tgaroma@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Counseling and Social Change Minor
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE-179
(619) 594-6109
schcoun@sdsu.edu

Graduate

School Counseling MS
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE-179
(619) 594-6109
schcoun@sdsu.edu

School Psychology
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE-179
(619) 594-6109
schcoun@sdsu.edu

Community Based Block
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE-179
(619) 594-6109
schcoun@sdsu.edu

Marriage and Family Therapy
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE-179
(619) 594-6109
schcoun@sdsu.edu

Credential

School Counseling
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE-179
(619) 594-6109
schcoun@sdsu.edu

School Psychology EdS
Department of Education, NE-183
(619) 594-7730
schpsych@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Creative Writing (MFA)
Sandra Alcosser, AL-219
(619) 594-5234
1alcosser@gmail.com

Creative Writing (MA)
Quentin Bailey, AL-223
(619) 594-8435
qbailey@sdsu.edu

Creative Writing (MFA)
Ilya Kaminsky, AL 211
(619) 594-8427
ilya_kaminsky@yahoo.com

Undergraduate

Nora Leyva, PSFA-101A
(619) 594-6084
nleyva@sdsu.edu

Peer Advising, PSFA-101B
(619) 594-4091
cj.advising@gmail.com

Graduate

Paul Kaplan, PSFA-181
(619) 594-2350
pkaplan@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Shirley Valencia-Gutierrez, M-112
(619) 594-6032
svalenci@sdsu.edu

Joe Alter, ENS-122
jalter@sdsu.edu

Leslie Seiters, ENS-128
lseiters@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Tamara Collins-Parks, EBA-214
(619) 594-3330
biliterate@gmail.com

Credential

Bilingual Single Subject
Karen Cadiero-Kaplan, EBA-248B
(619) 594-4994
kcadiero@sdsu.edu

Bilingual Multiple Subject
Sarah Maheronnaghsh, EBA-259
(619) 594-3266
smaheron@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Kathy Williams, PS- 151A
(619) 594-4358
kathy.williams@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Ecology (MS)
Douglas Deutschman, PS-150A
(619) 594-5391
deutschamann@sdsu.edu

Ecology Joint Ph.D.
Walter Oechel, PS-240B
(619) 594-4818
woechel@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Email for questions or to set an appointment
Clark Lundberg, NH-303
(619) 594-6239
sdsueconadvising@gmail.com

Email for questions or to set an appointment
Dr. Quazi Shahriar, NH-325
(619) 594-4491
sdsueconadvising@gmail.com

Graduate

Joseph Sabia, NH-302
(619) 594-2407
jsabia@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Pamela Gardner, EBA-259
(619) 594-7035
pgardner@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Counseling: Community-Based Block MA
Noah Butler-Byrd, NE-180
(619) 594-6109
jcamarena@sdsu.edu

Dual Language and English Learner Education MA
Tamara Collins-Parks, EBA-214
biliterate@gmail.com

K-8 Mathematics Education
Lisa Lamb, NE-93
(619) 594-5730
rphilipp@sdsu.edu

Reading Education MA
Marva Cappello, EBA-255
(619) 594-6131
cappello@sdsu.edu

Rehabilitation Counseling MS
Charles Degeneffe, EBA-227
(619) 594-6921
cdegenef@sdsu.edu

School Counseling MS
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE-179
schcoun@sdsu.edu

Learning Design and Techonology MA
Marcie Bober-Michel, PSFA-346
(619) 594-7717
bober@sdsu.edu

Secondary Curriculum and Instruction MA
Applications Coordinator: Melanie Falkenberg, EBA-255
(619) 594-6117
mfalkenb@sdsu.edu

Special Education MA
Applications Coordinator: Melanie Falkenberg, EBA-255
(619) 594-6117
mfalkenb@sdsu.edu

Teaching, MA
School of Teacher Education, EBA-255
(619) 594-6131

Marriage & Family Therapy MS
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE-179
ga.sdsu.mft@gmail.com

Doctorate

Education PhD
SDSU/CGU Doctoral Program in Education, EBA-250
gradprog@sdsu.edu

School Psychology EdS
College of Education, NE-183
(619) 594-7730
schpsych@sdsu.edu

Graduate

M.A. in Education-Postsecondary Education
Lisa Gates, EBA-223
(619) 594-1961
lgates@sdsu.edu

M.A. in Education - Student Affairs
Lisa Gates, EBA-223
(619) 594-1961
lgates@sdsu.edu

MA PK-12 Educational Leadership
Douglas Fisher, NE-162
(619) 594-2507
dfisher@sdsu.edu

Doctorate

Educational Leadership: Community College/Post-Secondary EdD
J. Luke Wood, EBA-229
(619) 594-0167
luke.wood@sdsu.edu

PK-12 Educational Leadership, Ed.D.
Ian Pumpian, NE-162
(619) 594-8395
ian.pumpian@sdsu.edu

Credential

PK-12 Educational Leadership
George Cameron, NE-162K
(619) 594-8449
gcameron@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Learning Design and Techonology MA
Marcie Bober-Michel, PSFA-346
(619) 594-7717
bober@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

A-B
Ramon Betancourt, AH-3124
(619) 594-4879
ramcourt@engineering.sdsu.edu

C-D
Ege Engin, E-403H
(619) 594-2726
aengin@sdsu.edu

E-F
Madhu Gupta, E-403C
(619) 594-7015
mgupta@sdsu.edu

G-H
Sunil Kumar, E-202A
(619) 594-7012
skumar@sdsu.edu

I-J
Long Lee, AH-3126
(619) 594-2259
llee@sdsu.edu

K-L
Santosh Nagaraj, E-403D
(619) 594-7154
snagaraj@sdsu.edu

M-N
Duy H. N. Nguyen, E-408
(619) 594-2430
duy.nguyen@sdsu.edu

O-P
Reza Sabzehgar, E-101B
(619) 594-7791
rsabzehgar@sdsu.edu

Q-R
Sridhar Seshagiri, E-403G
(619) 594-1960
sridhar.seshagiri@sdsu.edu

S-T
Satish Sharma, E-202D
(619) 594-0241
ssharma@sdsu.edu

U-V
Andrew Szeto, E-410
(619) 594-5723
andrew.szeto@sdsu.edu

W-Z
Ying-Khai Teh, E-202E
(619) 594-2436
ykteh@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Minor
Engineering Assistant Dean's Office, E-200
(619) 594-5807

Doctorate

Joint Ph.D. Program
Engineering Office, E-203
(619) 594-6061

Undergraduate

Phillip Serrato, AL-225
(619) 594-5170
pserrato@sdsu.edu

Graduate

MFA
Ilya Kaminsky, AL-219
ilya_kaminsky@yahoo.com

MA
Quentin Bailey, AL-223
(619) 594-8435
qbailey@sdsu.edu

Credential

Alida Allison, AL-257
(619) 594-6385
allison@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-8073
gradbusiness@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

ABC/PQR/YZ
Matt Verbyla, E-403K
(619) 594-0711
mverbyla@sdsu.edu

DEF/MNO
Temesgen Garoma, E-421D
(619) 594-0957
tgaroma@sdsu.edu

GHI/JKL
Fatih Buyuksonmez, E-406
(619) 594-2784
fatih@kahuna.sdsu.edu

S/T/UV/WX
Natalie Mladenov, E-407
(619) 594-0725
nmladenov@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Temesgen Garoma, E-421D
(619) 594-0957
tgaroma@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Dr. John Love, CSL 339A
(619) 594-2063
jlove@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Last Name (A-M)
Matthew Lauer, AL- 417
(619) 594-0978
mlauer@sdsu.edu

Last Name (N-Z)
David Carruthers, NH-117
(619) 594-5066
dcarruth@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Veronica Shapovalov, SH-228C
(619) 594-7147
veronica.shapovalov@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

ENS Undergrad Advising Office, ENS-353
(619) 594-5161
ensugrad@sdsu.edu

Graduate

ENS Grad Advising Office, ENS-357
(619) 594-5979
ensgrad@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-5828
businfo@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-8073
gradbusiness@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-5828
businfo@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-8073
gradbusiness@sdsu.edu

Financial and Tax Planning
Tom Warschauer, SSE-3365
(619) 594-4354
tom.warschauer@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

ENS Undergraduate Advising Office, ENS-353
(619) 594-5161
ensugrad@sdsu.edu

Graduate

ENS Graduate Advising Office, ENS-357
(619) 594-5979
ensgrad@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Anne Donadey, SH-224B
(619) 594-0815
adonadey@sdsu.edu

Edith Benkov (Fall 2017), SH-222C
(619) 594-5127
ebenkov@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Anne Donadey, SH-224B
(619) 594-0815
adonadey@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Molly Costello, Ph.D., SH-301 B
(619) 594-8560
mpohl@sdsu.edu

Graduate

MA/MS
Dr. Allen Hope, SH-303C
(619) 594-2777
hope1@sdsu.edu

Doctorate

Dr. Fernando Bosco, SH-301C
(619) 594-7187
fbosco@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate/Graduate

Dave Kimbrough, GMCS-229A
(619) 594-1385
dkimbrough@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Kristin Rebien, SH-220B
(619) 594-5128
krebien@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Jennifer M. Cosio, MSW, PPSC, HH-133
(619) 594-3870
Jcosio@sdsu.edu

Graduate

MSW and MS Gerontology Program
Dr. Lucinda Rasmussen, HH-149
(619) 594-6259
lucindarasmussen@cox.net

Undergraduate

Susan Merritt, ART North 314A
(619) 594-6601
smerritt@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Dr. Kristen Emory and Joanna Hutchinson, HT-109
(619) 594-1623
PHundergrad@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Admission Coordinator
Brenda Fass-Holmes, HH-129
(619) 594-4492
bholmes@sdsu.edu

Penelope Quintana, HT-104
(619) 594-1688
jquintan@sdsu.edu

Doctorate

Joint Doctorate Program
Ruby Lopez, HT-119
(619) 594-2834
rlopez@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Lindsay A.H. Parker, Ph.D., AL-584
(619) 594-0983
lparker@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Paula DeVos, AL-534
(619) 594-4893
pdevos@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

HTM
Christina Jeffries, PSFA-435
(619) 594-0390
cjeffries@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Dr. Joseph A. Smith, AL-632
(619) 594-1526
jasmith@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-5828
businfo@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-8073
GradBusiness@sdsu.edu

MSBA
Alex Koster, SSE-3112
(619) 594-1020
akoster@sdsu.edu

MBA
Murray Jennex, SSE-3206
(619) 594-3734
mjennex@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Interdisciplinary Studies in Three Departments
Paul Justice, AD-101
(619) 594-7715
is3dadvising@sdsu.edu

Interdisciplinary Studies in Three Departments
Ian Ruston, AD-101
is3dadvising@sdsu.edu

Environment and Society Minor
David Carruthers, NH-117
(619) 594-5066
dcarruth@sdsu.edu

Environment and Society Minor
Matthew Lauer, AL-417
(619) 594-0978
mlauer@sdsu.edu

Energy Studies Minor
Alan Sweedler, P-136
(619) 594-6155
asweedler@sciences.sdsu.edu

Africana Studies Minor
Charles Toombs, AL-367
(619) 594-6532
ctoombs@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Graduate Division, SSE-1410
(619) 594-5213
gra@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Mark Siprut, A-509
(619) 594-2850
art.advising@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Roxana Ashtari, AL-208
(619) 594-4505
rashtari-w@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Email for questions or to set an appointment
Clark Lundberg, NH-303
(619) 594-6239
sdsueconadvising@gmail.com

Email for questions or to set an appointment
Jennifer Imazeki, NH-312
(619) 594-5012
sdsueconadvising@gmail.com

Graduate

Joseph Sabia, NH-302
(619) 594-2407
jsabia@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Clarissa Clo, SH-226C
(619) 594-1131
cclo@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Ryu Kitajima, EBA-322
(619) 594-5524
rkitajima@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

School of Journalism and Media Studies Advising Center, PSFA-366
(619) 594-5145
jmsadvise@sdsu.edu

JMS Advising Coordinator
Alexa Mokalis, PSFA-337B
(619) 594-2521
amokalis@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Mass Comm.
Amy Schmitzweiss, PSFA-348
(619) 594-3504
aschmitz@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

School of Journalism and Media Studies Advising Center, PSFA-366
(619) 594-5145
jmsadvise@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Advising Coordinator
Alexa Mokalis, PSFA-377B
(619) 594-2521
amokalis@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

School of Journalism and Media Studies Advising Center, PSFA-366
(619) 594-5145
jmsadvise@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Advising Coordinator
Alexa Mokalis, PSFA-377B
(619) 594-2521
amokalis@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

School of Journalism and Media Studies Advising Center, PSFA-366
(619) 594-5145
jmsadvise@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Advising Coordinator
Alexa Mokalis, PSFA-377B
(619) 594-2521
amokalis@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

ENS Undergrad Advising Office, ENS-353
(619) 594-5161
ensugrad@sdsu.edu

Didactic Program in Dietetics (DPD)
Joan Rupp, ENS-130
(619) 594-3916
rupp@sdsu.edu

Athletic Training Certification
Lea Thomann, ENS-302
(619) 594-4094
lthomann@sdsu.edu

Graduate

ENS Graduate Advising Office
Denise Lebsack, ENS-357
(619) 594-5979
ensgrad@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

David Carruthers, NH-117
(619) 594-5066
dcarruth@sdsu.edu

Graduate

MA/MPAy
Anthony Jerry, AL-377
(619) 594-4940
ajerry@sdsu.edu

MA
Ramona Perez, AL-377
(619) 594-1155
perez@sdsu.edu

Graduate

William A. Nericcio, AL-273
(619) 594-1524
bnericci@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Michelle Xiong, EBA-259
(619) 594-1755
mxiong@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Rebecca Egipto, SHW-209
(619) 594-4187
regipto@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Gregory Keating, SHW-234
(619) 594-8688
gkeating@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-5828
businfo@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-8073
GradBusiness@sdsu.edu

Management
Karen Ehrhart, SSE-3406
(619) 594-4440
kehrhart@sdsu.edu

International Business
Massoud Saghafi, SSE-3133
(619) 594-6358
msaghafi@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-5828
businfo@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-8073
GradBusiness@sdsu.edu

Richard Brooks, SSE-3137
(619) 594-4713
dbrooks@sdsu.edu

Pradeep Tyagi, SSE-3104
(619) 594-2628
ptyagi@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

BA, BS
Dr. Joseph Mahaffy, GMCS-593
(619) 594-3743
mahaffy@math.sdsu.edu

BA, BS
Dr. Carmelo Interlando, GMCS-581
(619) 594-7237
interlan@sdsu.edu

BA Math, SSTchg Cred
Janet Bowers, Math Learning Center, LL-328
(619) 594-6361
jbowers@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Applied Math, Dynamical Systems (MS)
Ricardo Carretero, GMCS-577
(619) 594-7252
rcarretero@sdsu.edu

Mathematics (MA)
Vadim Ponomarenko, GMCS-511
(619) 594-6176
vponomarenko@sdsu.edu

Math Theory of Communication (MS)
Dr. Carmelo Interlando, GMCS-581
(619) 594-7237
interlan@sdsu.edu

Applied Math, Dynamical Systems (MS)
Antonio Palacios, GMCS-589
(619) 594-6808
apalacios@sdsu.edu

BA, BS
Dr. Joseph Mahaffy, GMCS-593
(619) 594-3743
mahaffy@math.sdsu.edu

Doctorate

Joint PhD Computational Statistics
Juanjuan Fan, GMCS- 519
(619) 594-2601
jjfan@sdsu.edu

Joint PhD Math Science Education
Joanne Lobato, GMCS- 573
(619) 594-6172
jlobato@sdsu.edu

Joint PhD Computational Science
Jose Castillo, GMCS- 206E
(619) 594-7205
jcastillo@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Joanne Lobato, 6475 Alvarado Rd Suite 238
(619) 594-2957
jlobato@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

A-Al
Dr. K. Akbari-Hamed, E-323H
(619) 594-0753
kakbarihamed@sdsu.edu

Am-Bo
Dr. A. Beyene*, EIS 218
(619) 594-6207
abeyene@sdsu.edu

Bp-Cl
Dr. S. Bhattacharjee, E-323K
(619) 594-6080
prof.bhattacharjee@gmail.com

Cm-D
Dr. J. Camacho, E-323D
(619) 594-6076
jcamacho@sdsu.edu

E-Gr
Dr. P. Katira, E-211
(619) 594-2032
pkatira@sdsu.edu

Gs-J
Dr. K. May-Newman, E-323E
(619) 594-5652
kmaynewm@sdsu.edu

K-Ma
Dr. K. Moon, EIS 314
(619) 594-0558
kmoon@sdsu.edu

Mb-N
Dr. K. Morsi, E-305
(619) 594-2903
kmorsi@sdsu.edu

O-Ri
Dr. P. Naseradinmousavi, E-323C
(619) 594-0753
pnaseradinmousavi@sdsu.edu

Rj-S
Dr. W. Xu, E-323J
(619) 594-6068
wenwu.xu@sdsu.edu

T-Z
Dr. G. Youssef, E-409
(619) 594-6649
gyoussef@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Dr. F. Miller (MSME Adviser), EIS 206
(619) 594-5791
fmiller@sdsu.edu

Dr. S. Kassegne (MSBioE Adviser), EIS 214
(619) 594-1815
kassegne@sdsu.edu

Doctorate

Dr. E. Olevsky, EIS 216
(619) 594-6329
eolevsky@sdsu.edu

General Education

Academic Advising Center, SSW-1551
(619) 594-6668
Monday-Thursday 9 a.m. - 4 p.m., Closed Friday

Engineering Student Affairs

Theresa Garcia, E-200B
(619) 594-5807
tgarcia@sdsu.edu

Mesa Engineering Program

Natasha Celise, E-208
(619) 594-5679
ncelise@sdsu.edu

*Spring 2018 only, contact Department Chair for Fall 2017.

Undergraduate

Matthew Edwards, LS-135A
(619) 594-7049
bioundergrad@sunstroke.sdsu.edu

Eddie Lopez, LS-135A
(619) 594-0677
eddie.lopez@sdsu.edu

Graduate

MS
Anca Segall, LS-331
(619) 594-4490
asegall@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

MAJ Brian Yanowski, ENS-451
(619) 594-2808
byanowski@sdsu.edu

CPT Marc Jason, ENS-451
(619) 594-2820
marc.jason@sdsu.edu

Frank Marscelli, ENS-451
(619) 594-1693
fmarscelli@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Risa Levitt Kohn, AL-665
(619) 594-5327
rkohn@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Molecular Biology (MS)
Kelly Doran, LS-317
(619) 594-1867
kdoran@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Mark Siprut, Art Design Advising Office A-509
(619) 594-2850
art.advising@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Shannon Kitelinger, M-224
(619) 594-1779
skitelinger@sdsu.edu

Dr. Eric Starr
estarr@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Dr. Kevin Delgado, M-219
(619) 594-6045
delgado@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Minor Advising
Naval Science Dept, COMM-130
(619) 594-3730

Undergraduate

School of Nursing Office, AH-3138
(619) 594-2540

Generic/Pre-licensed BSN Program
Jason Ramirez, AH-3133
(619) 594-2540
jramirez@sdsu.edu

RN to BSN
Janet Finkel, AH-3174
(619) 594-6399
jfinkel@sdsu.edu

Graduate

School of Nursing Office
Beverly Carlson, AH-3175
(619) 594-2766
bcarlson@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

ENS Undergraduate Advising Office, ENS-353
(619) 594-5161
ensugrad@sdsu.edu

Graduate

ENS Graduate Advising Office, ENS-357
(619) 594-5979
ensgrad@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Fred Raafat, SS-3361
(619) 594-5685
fraafat@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-8073
GradBusiness@sdsu.edu

MBA (OM)
Fred Raafat, SS-3361
(619) 594-5685
fraafat@sdsu.edu


Undergraduate

Robert Francescotti, AL-438
(619) 594-6585
rfrances@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Steven Barbone, AH-434
(619) 594-0249
barbone@rohan.sdsu.edu

Doctorate

Dr. Mitchell Rauh, ENS-351
(619) 594-0566
dpt@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Matt Anderson, P-140
(619) 594-2468
manderson@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Fridolin Weber, P-142
(619) 594-0239
fweber@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Tamara Collins-Parks, EBA-214
(619) 594-3330
biliterate@gmail.com

Credential

Bilingual Single Subject
Karen Cadiero-Kaplan, EBA-248B
(619) 594-4994
kcadiero@sdsu.edu

Bilingual Multipe Subject
Sarah Maheronnaghsh, EBA-259
(619) 594-3266
smaheron@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Madeline Baer, NH-109
(619) 594-0157
mbaer@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Latha Varadarajan, NH-124
(619) 594-4873
lvaradar@sdsu.edu

Alternate Advising Email

psadvice@sdsu.edu

Credential

Admissions Coordinator
Carmen Curphy, NE-166A
(619) 594-1338
ccurphy@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Psychology Advising Center, LSN-105
(619) 594-5412
psychology.advising.sdsu@gmail.com

Dr. Katherine Turner, LS-105
(619) 594-3110
katherine.turner@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Masters Programs (MA and MS)
Jennifer Thomas, LS-110
(619) 594-5401
thomas3@sdsu.edu

Doctorate

Clinical Joint Ph.D. Program
Elizabeth Klonoff, ALV-6363
(619) 594-8642
eklonoff@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Nora Leyva, PSFA-101A
(619) 594-6084
nleyva@sdsu.edu

Graduate

City Planning (Fall Semester)
Roger Caves, PSFA-121
(619) 594-6472
rcaves@sdsu.edu

City Planning (Spring Semester)
Larry Herzog, PSFA-111
(619) 594-6964
laherzog@sdsu.edu

City Planning
Sherry Ryan, PSFA-101D
(619) 594-5037
sryan@sdsu.edu

On campus MPA program
Mounah Abdel Samad, PSFA-175
(619) 594-4724
msamad@sdsu.edu

Online MPA program
Robert Sobie
(619) 594-4604
rsobie@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Dr. Kristen Emory and Joanna Hutchinson, HT-109
(619) 594-1623
PHundergrad@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Penelope Quintana, HT-104
(619) 594-1688
jquintan@sdsu.edu

Doctorate

Joint Doctorate Program
Ruby Lopez, HT-119
(619) 594-2834
rlopez@sdsu.edu

Credential

Child Welfare and Attendance
Amalia Hernandez, HH-133
(619) 594-6259
amalia.hernandez@sdsu.edu

School Counseling
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE-179
(619) 594-6109
schcoun@sdsu.edu

School Psychology
Department of Counseling and School Psychology, NE-179
(619) 594-6109
schpsych@sdsu.edu

School Social Work
Admissions Coordinator Liz Marucheau, HH-119
(619) 594-5710
emaruche@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Marva Cappello, EBA-215
(619) 594-1322
capello@sdsu.edu

Credential

Reading/Language Arts Specialist
Marva Cappello, EBA-215
(619) 594-1322
capello@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Business Administration Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-5828
businfo@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-8073
GradBusiness@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Outdoor Systems Management
Larry Beck, PSFA-445
(619) 594-5753
lbeck@sdsu.edu

Recreation Adm- Sustainable Tourism
Vinod Sasidharan, Ph.D., PSFA-447
(619) 594-4726
vsasidha@sdsu.edu

Recreation Management
Gene Lamke, PSFA-431
(619) 594-7747
glamke@sdsu.edu

Recreation Management
Jesse Dixon, PSFA-449
(619) 594-5467
jdixon@sdsu.edu

Sustainable Tourism
Jess Ponting, PSFA-450
(619) 594-8499
jponting@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Gene Lamke, PSFA-431
(619) 594-4044
glamke@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Lorah Bodie, GMCS-615
(619) 206-0124
Lbodie@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

M.S. in Rehabilitation Counseling
Charles Degeneffe, EBA-227A
(619) 594-6921
cdegenef@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Rehabilitation Technology
ARPE/Interwork Institute, EBA-246
(619) 594-6406

Psychiatric Rehabilitation
ARPE/Interwork Institute, EBA-246
(619) 594-6406

Cognitive Disabilities
ARPE/Interwork Institute, EBA-246
(619) 594-6406

Supported Employment and Transition Services
ARPE/Interwork Institute, EBA-246
(619) 594-6406

Undergraduate

Dr. Khaleel Mohammed, AL-674
(619) 594-3108
khaleel.mohammed@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Richard Boyd, SHW-101
(619) 594-4599
boyd4@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Ellen Quandahl, SHW- 109
(619) 594-6833
equandah@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Veronica Shapovalov, SH-228C
(619) 594-7147
veronica.shapovalov@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate/Graduate/Credential

Veronica Shapovalov, SH-228C
(619) 594-7147
veronica.shapovalov@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Applications Coordinator
Melanie Falkenberg, EBA-255
(619) 594-6117
mfalkenb@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate/Graduate

Brian Adams, Nasatir Hall 122
(619) 594-4289
badams@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Jennifer M. Cosio, MSW, PPSC, HH-133
(619) 594-3870
Jcosio@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Dr. Dan Finnegan, HH-118
(619) 594-6850
dfinnega@sdsu.edu

Credential

Jennifer M. Cosio, MSW, PPSC, HH-133
(619) 594-3870
Jcosio@sdsu.edu

School Social Work, HH-109
(619) 594-0780

Undergraduate

Audrey Beck, NH-214
advising.sociology@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Sheldon Zhang, NH-215
(619) 594-5448
szhang@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Esther Castro, AL-165
(619) 594-5001
esther.castro@sdsu.edu

Dr. Alfredo Urzua Beltran*, AL-125
(619) 594-5758
aurzua@sdsu.edu

Graduate

José Mario Martin Flores, AL-129
(619) 594-4796
jmartinf@sdsu.edu

Credential

Translation Certificate Program
Alda Blanco, AL-134
(619) 594-5156
ablanco@sdsu.edu

*Acting adviser until August 21, 2018

Graduate

Dr. Jose Luis Alvarado, NE-72A
(619) 594-2748
alvarado@sdsu.edu

Credential

Department of Special Education, NE-70
(619) 594-6665
coeadvis@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Taylor Hye, SLHS-244
(619) 594-2714
thye@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Dr. Ignatius Nip, SLHS-242
(619) 594-2421
inip@sdsu.edu

Doctorate

Joint Ph.D.
Tracy Love, SLHS-230
(619) 594-6354
tracy.love@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

BS
Dr. Barbara Bailey, GMCS-513
(619) 594-4170
bbailey@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Statistics (MS)
Dr. Barbara Bailey, GMCS-513
(619) 594-4170
bbailey@sdsu.edu

Concentration in Biostatistics (MS)
Dr. Jianwei Chen, GMCS-573
(619) 594-2059
jchen@sdsu.edu

Computational Statistics (PhD)
Dr. Fan, GMCS-519
(619) 594-6746
jjfan@sciences.sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Matt Lauer, AL-417
(619) 594-0978
mlauer@sdsu.edu

David Carruthers, NH-117
(619) 594-5066
dcarruth@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Tod Reeder, LS-264
(619) 594-7826
twreeder@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Kevin Burns, LSN-231
(619) 594-0538
kburns@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Steve Gill, SSE-3435
(619) 594-6273
sgill@sdsu.edu

Graduate Business Advising Center, EBA-448
(619) 594-8073
GradBusiness@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Television, Film and New Media
Stuart Voytilla, DA-203
(619) 594-1375
svoytilla@sdsu.edu

Theatre Arts BA
Carolyn Keith, DA-204C
(619) 594-4936
keith@sdsu.edu

Theatre Arts BA
Katie Turner, DA-204
laura.turner@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Theatre MFA Musical Theater
Robert Meffe, DA-05A
(619) 594-5848
rmeffe@sdsu.edu

Theatre MFA Design/Tech
Denitsa Bliznakova, DA-214
dbliznak@sdsu.edu

Theatre MA
Shelley Orr, DA-213
morr@sdsu.edu

TFM MA
David Morong, COMM-112A
(619) 594-8654
dmorong@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Office of Undeclared Majors, Administration Building 101
(619) 594-7155
sdsuundeclared@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Dr. Fernando Bosco, SH-301C
(619) 594-7187
fbosco@sdsu.edu

Dr. Pascale Joassart-Marcelli, SH-309B
(619) 594-0906
pmarcell@sdsu.edu

Undergraduate

Major no longer offered by SDSU

Undergraduate

Irene Lara, AL-353
(619) 594-7151
ilara@sdsu.edu

Graduate

Esther Rothblum, AL-317
(619) 594-6662
erothblu@sdsu.edu